Hello! Log in or Register   |  Help  |  Donate  |  Buy Shirts  See all banner ads | Advertise on TheSamba.com  
TheSamba.com
 
Super Beetle Front Suspension Exploded Diagram
Photo link: Forum code:
Super Beetle Front Suspension Exploded Diagram
Author Photo
Bugs'n'Pugs
Samba Member


Joined: July 18, 2004
Photos: 352
Location: Charleston, South Carolina USA
Bugs'n'Pugs is offline 

Super Beetle Front Suspension Exploded Diagram Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:37 pm     Views: 3864      Rating: Not rated

#1 Plug
#2 Grease Cap
#3 Spindle Nut
#4 Washer
#5 Taper Roller Bearing
#6 Brake Disc Rotor
#7 Taper Roller Bearing
#8 Oil Seal Front wheel
#9 Backing Plate Hex Head Bolt (M7x10)
#10 Spring Washer
#11 Backing Plate
#12 Hex Nut Self-Locking (M10)
#13 Washer
#14 Cam Shim
#15 Eccentric Screw (Bolt) with shim (cam) attached
#16 Hex Head Bolt (M8x40)
#17 Hex Nut (M8)
#18 Steering Knuckle/Spindle (Disc Brakes)
#19 Lower Ball Joint
#20 Steering Knuckle/Spindle (Disc Brakes)
#21 Bushing for Front Sway/Stabilizer Bar
#22 Front Sway/Stabilizer Bar
#23 Hex Nut Self-Locking
#24 Ball Joint
#25 Front Sway/Stabilizer Bar Mounting Position
#26 Track Control Arm Assembly (same as #37)
#26a Track Control Arm (Bare)
#27 Track Arm Bushing
#28 Steering Knuckle/Spindle (Drum Brakes)
#29 Front Wheel Oil Seal
#30 Front Brake Drum
#31 Front Sway/Stabilizer Bar Bracket
#32 Washer
#33 Lock Ring
#34 Hex Head Bolt (M10x30 or M8x30)
#35 Seat Washer
#36 Rubber Bushing, Front Stabilizer Bar
#37 Track Control Arm Assembly (same as #26)
#38 Seat Washer
#39 Castle Nut (M12x1.5)
#40 Split Pin

Search Forums for photo
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Gallery Classifieds Share: Facebook Twitter

All times are Mountain Standard Time/Pacific Daylight Savings Time

About | Help! | Advertise | Donate | Premium Membership | Privacy/Terms of Use | Contact Us | Site Map
Copyright © 1996-2020, Everett Barnes. All Rights Reserved.
Not affiliated with or sponsored by Volkswagen of America | Forum powered by phpBB