TheSamba.com Forums
 
  View original topic: Pastis the Syncro with 2.0 TDI Common rail conversion Page: Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 56, 57, 58
syncrogreg Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:42 am

So I'm trying to reuse the stock cruise control switch for my new "Crawl control" that is a sort of an RPM freeze but the fueling will follow as needed. . even though it stay at the given RPM.

Anyway, I pulled my multimeter and Bentley and I cannot find the action that the "SET" button does. It looks like the BK wire and R/Y would contact but nothing happens. I tried 2 switches in case this one was bad. . But no luck!

I tried all combinations possible with my multimeter and nothing happen when that "SET" button is pushed! So annoying.



Let me know if you have any ideas! Any gurus out there?

Greg

ALIKA T3 Fri Apr 27, 2018 11:39 am

Look inside how it is done , maybe that will help!

https://www.thesamba.com/vw/forum/viewtopic.php?t=677602

erste Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:03 pm

Pin 1: (Black / Blue OR White) = Switched on/off from CC Unit
Pin 2: (Blue) = Resume
Pin 3: (Red / Yellow OR Red) = Set
Pin 4: (Black) = Power +12V w/ Ignition On (15)

Before installing the cruise stalk I hooked pin 4 up to 12v, pressed the buttons, and verified with a multimeter that it was sending power out where it should. You should see +12v out of Pin 3 when you press Set.

Before testing mine I sprayed MFA cleaner in it and worked all the buttons, spraying a lot more, doing it again, etc. After seeing the thread ALIKA posted, I didn't want to take that thing apart to really clean it... Luckily mine worked.

It sounds like you've already tested the switch with the multimeter... So, sorry if none of this is helpful!

HBB Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:16 pm

syncrogreg wrote: So I'm trying to reuse the stock cruise control switch for my new "Crawl control" that is a sort of an RPM freeze but the fueling will follow as needed. . even though it stay at the given RPM.

I'm not sure if I fully understand what you are trying to do, but the ECU will already provide fueling to maintain idle RPM regardless of load.

With my ALH-equipped Syncro, I can just let the clutch out and crawl along at 903 RPM up reasonably steep hills. On flatter ground, I can work through the gears and get up to about 20 MPH without touching the accelerator. It's actually darn near impossible to stall. If I want to go faster, well, there's already a dedicated system for that under my right foot.

One caveat: I am not familiar with the CR engines, but this definitely works on the AHU and ALH.

Edit: In certain fault conditions the ECU (at least on the AHU and ALH) will revert to a fixed 1200 RPM's. I ran into this with a short at one point and chugged home in city traffic with little problem, it was actually sort of fun to put around with no accelerator input. I am sure that someone out there has figured out a way to either exploit this feature or create a similar high idle condition. Maybe a tuner would have some suggestions? I think this mode is triggered when the ECU sees brake and accelerator input at the same time, so there is also the possibility of rigging up some sort of switched mode as well, where you can flip a toggle and get into a high idle.

syncrogreg Sat Apr 28, 2018 7:21 pm

The crawl control can be used at any rpm so interstate if you wish. I'm just trying to understand the cruise control stick. Happy that you know what's under your right foot is to accelerate ;-)

Greg

syncrogreg Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:53 am

Finalizing a few details on the full kit. The tach wire from my ECU will work on a VDO guage but won't with the Vanagon tach. I think there is a need of pull up resistor install or something like that any leads???

Thanks

Greg

mackaymanx Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:43 pm

You probably need to mod the Tach. Here is one how to.

https://www.thesamba.com/vw/forum/viewtopic.php?t=517384&start=323

mackaymanx Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:43 pm

You probably need to mod the Tach. Here is one how to.

https://www.thesamba.com/vw/forum/viewtopic.php?t=517384&start=323



If you don't want to dissassemble your Tach you could try this and set it to 1:1(similar modules available)

http://www.vancafe.com/Tachometer_Signal_Divider_p/rmw-tsdr.htm

syncrogreg Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:05 pm

Thanks! Just ordered 220Kohms online.. because RadioShack ran out of business...now it's big wait for just a resistor . Where do you guys find resistor locally now that RadioShack is gone???

Thanks

tristessa Mon Jul 02, 2018 4:35 pm

Local to your profile's location:
http://www.bluffcityelectronicsinc.com/

MarkWard Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:21 am

Tachs from the digijet vanagons seem to work with the output from the tach output of the ALH ECU. Not sure why. It is not 100% accurate though. I have it adjusted to be accurate at 3000 rpm. Its mostly visual vs a dead gauge.

My cruise control will not engage below a certain mph. That said, it might be the relationship to the VW VSS and how the ECU interprets the mph. For my scan gauge to be accurate, I had to put in a lot of adjustment for it to match my GPS.

The VCDS shows the indicated MPH that the ECU is processing. I understand there is no way to adjust what the ECU displays. My chip is stock and is one of those early ones that has the chip soldered to the ECU board.

Jake de Villiers Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:51 pm

syncrogreg wrote: Thanks! Just ordered 220Kohms online.. because RadioShack ran out of business...now it's big wait for just a resistor . Where do you guys find resistor locally now that RadioShack is gone???

Thanks
I got mine off the shelf at Hardware sales in Bellingham - best store in the whole world!!

OddN Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:49 am

Fascinating idea with that Crawl Control.

Are you using the built in cruise control feature in the TDI software, and if so how are you altering the minimum speed requirement within the software? Can it be changed via VCDS or other diagnostics tools, or are you manipulating the speed signal from the speedometer?

syncrogreg Wed Sep 19, 2018 12:33 pm

After 70000miles old CV boot shot!! New CV axles(32.3mm) GKN have wider diameter than stock (28.6mm). They will not clear the FOC SHOX... I asked Gowesty and they recommend to take the lower suspension bushings and grind one side and add a washer on the other side. To make a shift and clear the fox shox...

So here I am digging deep into the front end to replace that CV. It was time anyway because I noticed lower and upper ball joints shot also my studs started to get some play and would move around some when I would change a wheel I could just shake these studs a bit!!



Greg

Pcforno Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:49 pm

Greg- where is the axle rubbing? On the shock body or the perch? check your alignment, especially the radius rod as it could be too far forward allowing it to rub - I run 930s up front (gkn) and there is plenty of clearance with my foxes. Just donít want you to start grinding unnecesarily🤓

Pcforno Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:50 pm

Greg- where is the axle rubbing? On the shock body or the perch? check your alignment, especially the radius rod as it could be too far forward allowing it to rub - I run 930s up front (gkn) and there is plenty of clearance with my foxes. Just donít want you to start grinding unnecesarily🤓



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group