Hello! Log in or Register   |  Help  |  Donate  |  Buy Shirts  See all banner ads | Advertise on TheSamba.com  
TheSamba.com
 
Type 1 | Type 2 | Type 3 | Type 34 | Type 4 | Ghia | Industrial Engines

Industrial Engine Numbers
Dates and engine numbers from the VW book Progressive Refinements,
for use in determining a general date on industrial engines.

Date 122 124 126 Notes
10/20/52 00 001     Begin production 25HP DIN
06/06/53 00 537     Clutch balance marks added
10/16/53 01 654     Thicker fan blade
10/19/53 01 665     Governor lever slot lengthened, marked, better clamp
12/21/53 01 988     Begin of 30HP DIN/ 36HP SAE  6.1:1 CR
03/22/54 02 857     Starter handle thicker, solid tube
04/08/54 03 126     Single valve springs for 1500 and 1800 RPM-spec engines
06/25/54 04 399     paper flywheel gasket
08/31/54 05 091     Flat-top pistons, 6.6:1 CR
09/18/54 05 379     oil scraper edge above cam gear narrowed
10/01/54 05 475     small pulley is now 10.5mm instead of 20mm
11/15/54 06 070     temporary change to different alloy bearing shell # 2
01/04/55 06 677     intake manifold treated with special paint
01/13/55 06 841     induction hardened rocker arm shafts
02/17/55 07 472     28PCI carb gets nylon float
04/01/55 08 152     specified to get 10W oil for first oil filling.
04/05/55 08 216     Oil pump studs now AM 6Ax28, Intake manifold with cast, light metal jacket
04/29/55 08 681     Distributor drive gear changed from steel to bronze
06/11/55 09 667     Friction wheel now keyed onto shaft
08/11/55 11 145     “cap” of dipstick now brazed on.
08/16/55 11 220     many changes, incl. gland nut with needle bearing, hex nuts instead of socket cap screw for cylinder heads and the introduction of dual tailpipe muffler with preheat tube, and change from 36mm gen pulley nut to 21mm, and 225T1 spark plugs instead of 175T1.
10/14/55 12 502     crank bolts 6x28
01/27/56 14 774     spark plug inserts, now 11.84 mm instead of 11.34 mm
02/16/56 15 165     beaded cover plate for fuel pump
05/11/56 17 704     tighter oil pump bore tolerance
05/23/56 17 821     tighter piston tolerance, looser piston pin tolerance
06/18/56 18 928     oil inlet pipe shortened by 12mm
07/12/56 22 123     temp change to main bearing #2,.02mm thicker pressure side
08/14/56 22 352     finer mesh in oil strainer
08/16/56 22 815     oil pump modifications
09/26/56 24 249     main bearing #4 thinner wall thickness, smaller spec play
10/04/56 24 443     piston pin bushing now rolled from strip material
12/29/56 26 807     Oil cooler support between cooler, fan housing and crankcase, Oil strainer how has bell-shaped cap by oil pickup tube
04/29/57 31 322      
05/02/57 32 927     Oil cooler now taller, more tubes and brazed instead of soldered
06/11/57 34 199     Main bearing #1 modified - 4 oil pockets at flywheel side
06/12/57 34 813     longer dowel pin for flywheel
07/02/57 35 470     crankcase reinforced at web bearing #2
07/08/57 35 240     working surface of cylinders reduced from 133.25 to 125.25mm
08/02/57 36 317      
08/16/57 36 874     cam bearing to crank bottom joining face now 21mm.
10/23/57 38 221     iron reinforced asbestos exhaust flange gaskets
10/29/57 38 832     steel reinforced asbestos heater flange gaskets
01/02/58 41 202     three-layer rod bearing shells
03/03/58 42 425     bent arm in heater junction box
04/02/58 43 481     clutch - sprung cushion segment design
09/12/58 47 475     heli-coils for spark plugs intermittently installed
09/15/58 47 784     flywheel teeth chamfer omitted
10/28/58 48 519     crank pulley oil return thread now triple-thread, shorter exhaust valve guides
12/30/58 49 701     crank dowel pin drillings now 18mm deep, longer dowels used
02/02/59 51 402     heli-coils for spark plug thread now standard installation
03/09/59 52 660     muffler painted with zinc paint instead of black
03/26/59 53 201     4 flat surfaces on heater junction box operating lever
04/07/59 53 666     175T1 spark plugs return
04/23/59 54 401     Governor, lever for centrifugal secured by woodruff key and modified clamp.
05/13/59 54 647     muffler-to-heater junctions, conical asbestos seals held in position with clips.
05/13/59 54 916     new fan lock washer and modified nut
07/02/59 56 723     “tropical” type fan belt
11/13/59 61 085     exhaust valves stronger where stem meets head
08/05/60 073 001     Begin of 34HP DIN/ 40HP SAE,
08/18/60 073 150     camshaft end play now .06-.114mm
09/21/60 075 348     modified dipstick
11/08/60 077 656     Cooling fan now has 28 blades instead of 16
11/24/60 078 159     #4 main bearing has annular groove and oil drain groove
12/01/60 078 656     cam thrust bearing surfaces chamfered
01/25/61 080 250     Distributor drive shaft bore cut 5mm deeper, drive shaft now has thrust shoulder
01/30/61 080 657     Fan pulley reduced to 1.75:1 ratio (6.8” instead of 7”)
02/14/61 080 770     Exhaust clips have self-locking nuts
04/18/61 084 089     cone shaped countersink for pushrod tubes
05/15/61 084 245     modified exhaust valves
05/29/61 085 625     thicker pipes on exhaust pipes 1 and 3
06/15/61 086 726     pushrod tube seals now a white plastic instead of rubber
08/01/61 087 221     heater boxes now crimped together instead of screws
10/02/61 089 276     flywheel - junction between plate and hub reinforced
10/02/61 089  061     flatter exhaust valve heads
10/13/61 090 067     intake manifold preheat tubes thicker
10/30/61 090 501     valve cover/head now straight on top
10/30/61 090 886     steel gasket between crank/flywheel, conical sealing surface
11/11/61 091 879     crankshaft big end journal 4.5mm radius instead of bevel
11/17/61 092 265     oil filler gland nut now taller
11/21/61 091 357     thermostat temp lowered from 75-80° to 65-70° C
12/05/61 093 624     crankshaft now has oil drillings on reverse side
03/13/62 103 368     intake manifold now has zinc paint
03/21/62 103 990     rocker studs larger diameter
04/16/62 104 657     different clutch lining
05/03/62 105 095     oil strainer studs now 8G hardness
05/21/62     07 501 BEGIN PRODUCTION
progressively coiled valve springs, one piece lifters
05/28/62 106 639     progressively coiled valve springs
06/05/62     07 566 cam shape modified
06/05/62 106 836     oil filler cap, now has copper clip
06/19/62 107 859     cam shape modified
07/31/62 108 729     one piece lifters
08/02/62 109 307     Oil cooler has perforated plate, preheat tubes larger diameter, fan housing is now wider, cylinder head intake ports larger
08/23/62 108 601     cylinder bore roughness changed
09/11/62 110 673     piston rings chamfered on inner edge
12/19/62 112 939     another rocker shaft modification
01/31/63 114 194     exhaust head valve angle decreased 1 degree
02/15/63 114 941     piston pin bearing now offset
02/28/63     07 969 piston rings chamfered on inner edge
piston pin bearing now offset
03/14/63     08 006 sealing ring for exhaust pipe diameter decreased
06/10/63     08 115 exhaust head valve angle decreased 1 degree
06/11/63   02 501   BEGIN PRODUCTION?
06/20/63 119 465     crank pulley now arc welded instead of spot welded
06/21/63   02 550   thicker shoulder on oil cooler seal
rockers, heads, pushrods modified due to valve angle change
07/03/63     08 316 rockers, heads, pushrods modified due to valve angle change
12/02/63   02 575   dished washer between gen pulley and nut
01/15/64     009 119 Rocker arms drilled for oil flow to adjusting screw, oil deflector rings added to valve stems, shorter valve guides
01/23/64   002 582   Rocker arms drilled for oil flow to adjusting screw, oil deflector rings added to valve stems, shorter valve guides
progressively sprung valve springs
01/30/64 126 001     Rocker arms drilled for oil flow to adjusting screw, oil deflector rings added to valve stems, shorter valve guides
#1 bearing journal play increased
02/03/64   002 602 009 228 #1 bearing journal play increased
02/19/64     009 232 rocker shaft stud modification
02/29/64     009 252 heavier connecting rods
03/05/64 127 243     rocker shaft stud modification
03/05/64   002 618   rocker shaft stud modification
heavier connecting rods
03/20/64 128 230     Oil strainer plate held on with cap nuts, better gasket material
04/03/64 128 551     different connecting rod screws
04/09/64     009 412 Oil strainer plate held on with cap nuts, better gasket material
oil pump cover gasket better material
04/15/64     009 378 oil pump cover gasket better material
04/17/64     009 496 different connecting rod screws
05/22/64   002 620   Oil strainer plate held on with cap nuts, better gasket material
oil pump cover gasket better material
different connecting rod screws
06/12/64 131 725   009 945 connecting rod torque lowered
06/15/64 131 651     rotocap valve rotating device for up to 2500RPM
07/01/64   002 621   connecting rod torque lowered
07/03/64   002 630   larger oil filler hole and cutout in web below
08/05/64 132 927     larger oil filler hole and cutout in web below
08/11/64 133 001     main bearing #1 clearance increased
08/13/64     010 171 rear main seal - different shape and material
08/13/64     010 168 larger oil filler hole and cutout in web below
main bearing #1 clearance increased
valve spring tension increased
09/11/64 133 921     rear main seal - different shape and material
10/01/64     010 418 oil intake pipe secured to sump plate stud
10/06/64   002 631   rear main seal - different shape and material
oil intake pipe secured to sump plate stud
valve spring tension increased
square boss heads
10/07/64 135 938     oil intake pipe secured to sump plate stud
10/12/64     010 455 square boss heads
11/05/64 136 980     rocker arms - top oil drilling welded up
11/06/64     010 600 004” valve adjustment sticker added
11/18/64     010 611 rocker arms - top oil drilling welded up
11/30/64   002 639   rocker arms - top oil drilling welded up
11/30/64   002 637   004” valve adjustment sticker added
12/08/64 139 276   011 051 lifters- smaller diameter contact flange
01/04/65     011 103 rotocap valve rotating device for up to 2500RPM
01/13/65   002 728   lifters- smaller diameter contact flange
01/28/65 141 201     square boss heads - 004” valve adjustment sticker added
02/23/65 141 671     crankshaft bearing #2 larger oil drilling pocket
03/10/65     011 505 crankshaft bearing #2 larger oil drilling pocket
03/24/65   002 804   crankshaft bearing #2 larger oil drilling pocket
04/07/65 143 507     thick walled valve spring caps
08/02/65 146 330     cam bearing shells added, more cooling fins added
different style pushrods
08/02/65   002 836 012 206 124A and 126A now 85mm pistons
cam bearing shells added, connecting rods have bolts, more cooling fins added, different style pushrods
08/18/65 146 528 002 851   crank bearing #2, steel backed shells
09/20/65     013 767 crank bearing #2, steel backed shells
10/01/65 148 421 002 864 013 846 cover plate and governor drive changes, 122 different exhaust valves
11/02/65     014 023 radii of main bearings #1 and #3 rolled in
11/09/65   002 870   radii of main bearings #1 and #3 rolled in
11/15/65 149 400     3 upper studs now longer and sunk deeper into case
12/23/65   002 885   reinforced angle on front cover plate
01/04/66 150 262     Oil strainer plate, oil drain threads has shoulder for sealing
oil pickup tube no longer angled on the end
01/06/66     014 288 Oil strainer plate, oil drain threads has shoulder for sealing
oil pickup tube no longer angled on the end
01/09/66     014 651 piston pin bushing now steel backed lead bronze coated
01/13/66   002 902   Oil strainer plate, oil drain threads has shoulder for sealing
oil pickup tube no longer angled on the end
piston pin bushing now steel backed lead bronze coated
03/01/66 151 975   014 805 reinforced oil cooler mounting tabs on case
03/01/66 152 806     distributor drive shaft - teeth extend full length
03/02/66     014 733 distributor drive shaft - teeth extend full length
03/04/66   002 937   tighter connecting rod installation tolerance
reinforced oil cooler mounting tabs on case
03/31/66   002 954   distributor drive shaft - teeth extend full length
05/04/66 154 093     O-ring on flywheel replaces metal gasket
05/09/66     015 401 O-ring on flywheel replaces metal gasket, longer gland nut
05/09/66 154 032     longer gland nut threads
05/13/66   003 140   O-ring on flywheel replaces metal gasket, longer gland nut
07/04/66   003 169   pushrods now slightly thicker and longer
08/05/66 155 969 003 172   Self lock/sealing nuts on center M12 case studs
08/15/66     016 254 Self lock/sealing nuts on center M12 case studs
08/24/66     016 351 pushrods now slightly thicker and longer
09/08/66 156 976     pushrods now slightly thicker and longer
10/05/66 157 265     crankcase now has 0-rings on M12 studs
10/06/66     016 995 crankcase now has 0-rings on M12 studs
10/17/66     017 099 larger contact area for M12 studs
10/20/66   003 191   crankcase now has 0-rings on M12 studs
10/31/66 157 980 003 197   larger contact area for M12 studs
11/22/66 157 226     oil pipe now seamless
12/01/66   003 204   oil pipe now seamless
12/13/66     017 664 oil pump cover gasket different
01/20/67 159 781   017 891 thicker thrust shoulder for bearing #3
03/10/67   003 214   thicker thrust shoulder for bearing #3, oil pump cover gasket
03/21/67     018 321 cross-drilled oil passenges on crankshaft
04/27/67 162 797     starter handle guide thicker metal
04/28/67 163 084     different sealing compound
05/02/67     018 888 different sealing compound
05/03/67   003 260   different sealing compound
06/15/67   003 278   M8 oil pump introduced
06/21/67     019 755 M8 oil pump introduced
06/26/67   003 268   cross-drilled oil passenges on crankshaft
06/28/67 164 051     M8 oil pump introduced
09/20/67     020 364 starter handle guide thicker metal

Thanks to Andy.


About | Help | Advertise | Donate | Premium Membership | Privacy/Terms of Use | Contact Us | Site Map
Copyright © 1996-2014, Everett Barnes. All Rights Reserved.
Not affiliated with or sponsored by Volkswagen of America | Forum powered by phpBB